Bolton's Best winners announced today 

06/12/17

The winners of our Bolton’s Best staff awards will be announced today Wednesday, 6 December.

The staff awards celebrate and reward the work council staff do to improve the quality of life for everyone in the Bolton family. They are one of the ways we acknowledge the hard work they do for our community.

It would not be possible to hold the ceremony without the support of our sponsors Bolton Whites Hotel and Agilisys. The hotel enables us to host the ceremony to celebrate your achievements, and to cover the costs of running the awards, our IT supplier Agilisys has once again generously agreed to be our sponsor.

Best Customer Care, supported by the Bolton News

This award was voted for by staff and the public

Public Library Community Network Team
Paul Woodward, Refuse operative
The Albert Halls team

Best Manager

Tracy Stopford, Manager, Safeguarding Adults Team
John Sharrock, Head of Service Neighbourhood Services
Gaynor Joy Cole, Manager (Kitchen), St Mary's Primary School

Best Team

Social Needs Transport
Revenues and Benefits
Mayor’s Office
Boundary Gardens Adolescent Support Unit

Best Team Member

Yvonne Makin, Administrative Assistant, Legal Services
Jon Nuttall, Technical Officer, Waste and Recycling
Andrew Chalmers, Principal Development Officer, Planning Strategy

Best Young Worker

Michael Sandiford, Level 1 Youth Worker / Play Worker, Play and Youth Service
Charlotte Dowling, Social worker, Mental health older people
Darcy Thompson, LASE Scheme Worker, Corporate Children's Team

Innovation, Improvement and Sustainability

Susan Lee, Commissioning Officer, Children's, Adults and Public Health Commissioning Team
Dawn Lythgoe and Kelly Warriner, Policy and Performance
Tom Alberts and Paul Woodward, Waste and Recycling
Marketing and Events team

Lifetime Achievement

Linda Duckworth, Head of Regulatory Services
Joanne Cooper, Principal Project Manager, The Workshop
Rhian Haslam, Kitchen Manager, Bolton 1st School Meals

Partnership Working Award

Laburnum Lodge, Integrated team
Waste and Recycling
Schools’ Library and Museum Team

Unsung Hero

John Duckett, ICT Business and Relationship Partner
Jackie Gavin, Senior Legal ssistant, Social care legal services
Jane Warburton, ACIS Centre Manager, Achievement Cohesion and Integration

The results will be announced live on the council’s Facebook page; and the council’s Twitter feed.

View all news articles

Media contact
Press Office
01204 331021